?

Log in

Previous 10

Jan. 21st, 2007

16th birthday~

I'm more alive here, but I'll come back to post every-so-often-- not enough time to do anything artsy... damn junior year!



 Jan 23 is Nanar's and my birthday! [grammar sounds weird] But we already celebrated it <3~


Happy Birthday Nanarrr~ so old.


We went to the Cheesecake factory :D



Nanar and Jennifer


Blurry but Amanda and Skava


Kind of a shitty picture, but that new Kevin [Kyle? jk] guy and Kai


Neel with you know, Spiderman India. Laaaaame. :P Thanks for the presents though.


Huyson and Anthony [in the back[


Bday people: Me and Nanar


Ladies~


Also, still working on this... Long process, peoples also Mr. S stole my portfolio thing. So... you know.

Dec. 12th, 2006

Zounds!

Updates are Slow

Slow week~on the up[down]side, Winter Break is in a week... I think my school is trying to sell us short by making our break so late...and short.

Anyways, I feel depressed since I bombed my Bio Test. I love Hwang not giving us any info. Well, I guess this is prep for college [?]. Which was such a let-down after doing Red-Cross blood drive for 8 hours.

Anyways, I'm still working on that other thing, but I was experimenting with Opencanvas so tell me what you think:



or


By the way peoples, one of my most favorite artists, Jen Wang, is having an art show at Amber Lounge. Too bad it's on a weekday [12/14] and all the way in San Francisco [which is like a 5 hr drive]. Oh well. L.A soon plz? Just kidding. I did find her art in my friend's shoujo beat magazine-- haha, I was flipping around and was like, "wow, this looks familiar." I was tempted to snip it out, but I resisted myself.

Nov. 24th, 2006

Black Friday!

Happy Black Friday! I was late for shopping. I still bought something One of which includes a cute overcoat from GAP--the one store I rarely buy things from lately. Not sure if it makes me just look like a flasher.

But, I still didn't get boots. So, that's gonna be on my Christmas [Shopping] List for this year. Only because the coat was like $_____.. but it was 15% off.





Meanwhile...




Still very much incomplete.

Nov. 19th, 2006

Life Bits

I love Korean spoons. They're so long. I like eating with them-- I bought one a couple of days ago. They came with metal chopsticks. I only like the spoon, haha. The chopsticks are flat and hard to hold. Similarly, Japanese chopsticks are pretty but plastic-- with really pointy tops. I think I'll stick with the Chinese wooden chopsticks with flat tops. I think it's just that I grew up preferring them to Japanese chopsticks. And I've never used Korean chopsticks [well at least the metal ones, I'm sure there are others...]. Well just a thought.

I also found out that our family worships some fish...god thing. It's supposed to help with vision-- it's like...a vision god. Since not one person in our family goes without contacts or glasses, we've been kind of not eating this fish because it's supposed to let future generations with their vision "curse"-- haha wtf. Luckily for me, I've never actually eaten this fish.

Art Progress [full view please]:


Nov. 15th, 2006

Comments

I like to comment on other people's LJs and stuff. It's unhealthy I think.

Also, I think I lost my art project... I probably left it in Bio or something...hopefully

edit: NM, I found it crushed partially in it's rolled state ...in my backpack.
Tags:

Nov. 12th, 2006

AMI'S BDAY + progress :(


..and then the dreaded project! Anyways, It seems messed up because the paper was curved + lighting is messed up. Still-- Progress is progress!

--------------------------------------------------




funky fresh



pig out on indian food




my ladies being og



for one night, lets party~!


Happy Birthday, Ami

Tags: , ,

Nov. 6th, 2006

LJ Layouts

I wish I could figure out LJ layouts-- so I wouldn't have to use S2. No time. Obviously.

In the mean time-- Freshly Baked Bread in the STYLE contest section. Super cute. I love it. I love food. I suck at baking, this is so Skava. <3 Skava's breads > secks. Maybe. ... maybe.

Biology AP Test moved to Thursday. D:! So, essentially, I'm screwed since I don't understand this chapter.

Anyways...:




Buca di Beppo!



Happy [belated] Bday, girl.


AP BIO OBJECTIVES BUDDIES ♥
lol, Johnny, Chorok, Chris, Eric. :D
Tags: ,

Nov. 2nd, 2006

I failed the SATs!

Dude! I did hella bad!

1830!

Yay! I've never broken 2000, so essentially, I'm fucked for life. LOL.

Doesn't matter. I don't even care too much. Still-- MATH IS MY HIGHEST but it still sucks [but the last test at ECC I took, I scored lowest on math]. My critical reading sucks = 580. Recently, my scores have been leveling out. Which is bad and what I expected, actually. So I guess 1900 is my limit for SAT score.

Plus, classes at Mr. Hon isn't totally working.

Back to ECC, or somewhere else? I've been thinking about using a different program? Princeton Review/Elite. Sitara says PR is good.

Breakdown:
CR: 580 [went up 30]
Math: 650 [went down 50]
Writing: 600 [went down 50]
Essay: 8
Tags: ,

Oct. 28th, 2006

Miki and Ace

ToT-ing

I'm kind of worried-- this is the weekend we're supposed to do all of our homework in advanced so we can go Trick or Treating. I really want to go... but we haven't been reminding people to actually do homework. The sad thing is, homework is a bigger deal.

Sorry to sound whiny, but I want to go ToT-ing!

I made banners, but they're crappy-- which is better:


I like the top one better, personally.



Tags:

Oct. 20th, 2006

(no subject)

Hello~ Update. Today, photographer from L.A. Times came in. :D It was cool-- Actually it made me want to do photography again-- I mean I can still remember the CRAPPY camera that I had had previously. It was as big as like three of my fists. Freaking ridiculous. So I was like photography sucks [with this camera]. Good times, good times.

Too bad I forgot his name. Whoops.

I've just gotten out of Chill Music and have gotten into Pop...Or more like Korean R&B/Pop. I guess these facts seem to add to my lameness. I highly recommend BigBang. No this is not sarcasm.

Not much progress with the journal. Some past stuff that I didn't upload and one new thing:



Killy from Blame! Micron 02/05 and Watercolor.



Doodle. Pencil with Micron 02 and 05.



Playing around with Photoshop. I've been bored, lately, since the Transcendentalism Project ended. Hey it was fun editing all those photos for the brochure. I HAVE NO LIFE. Alameda Street[?] in Downtown L.A.




Coco<3 <3 <3!!


That's all for now. <3




[ahem]



>:]
Tags:

Previous 10